What to Expect When You’re Exhausted

I’m going to need some seriously awesome suggestions for family Halloween costumes, you guys.

Cuz my seriously knocked-up self is going to be pretty huge by then, so I gotta take full advantage of this costume-wearing opportunity.

Yup, you heard me.  I’m preggers again and it hardly feels real.

Well, so far it just feels exhausting and I doubt that will change for a very, very long time.  I wish I could go back to my pregnant-for-the-first-time-self and tell her how easy she had it.  She could rest and nap whenever she wanted.  She could eat whenever she wanted.  She could watch whatever she wanted on TV, whenever.  And she didn’t have a demanding, energetic toddler to waddle after.  Ugh, this is hard.

And the scary thing is, I only see it getting harder.  How do SAHMs take care of a toddler and a newborn?  I don’t see how it’s possible, and I have no idea how I’m going to do it.

I worry about my mental health.  It’ll be winter, it’ll be cold and rainy.  I’m not going to want to go anywhere, and I’ll feel alone.

I have hope in knowing that this phase will be temporary.  That I got through it before, and I’ll get through it again.  That I have some good mommy instincts and that I have some great tools and experience under my belt that I didn’t have the first time.  That the kids will grow and change and gradually become more independent from me.  And at the same time, I don’t want to already be wishing away all the cuddly newborn snuggle time.

So there you have it- exciting and terrifying all intertwined.

But seriously – ideas for Halloween???

 

Advertisements

4 responses

  1. http://www.huffingtonpost.com/2014/09/26/halloween-costumes-for-pregnant-moms_n_5870108.html

    Sorry this comment in so late but at least it’s still before Halloween! It’s very handy that I read this blog post today because I just saw this list of pregnancy costume ideas the other day and I was disappointed that I would not still be pregnant at Halloween to use any of them! (I was due last Thursday, Sept 15 but so far our little man in still cozy where he is! Lol) Hopefully this link will work and that you will like some ideas. Pinterest also has a ton but I can’t figure out how to get them here! Lol. Hope the rest of your pregnancy goes fast and well.

  2. Super wonderful news M! So happy for you guys… even though pretty much everything you said, is true. ;-) Get a big brown blanket, wrap yourself up in it, curl up on the sofa, and be a hibernating bear! Mazel tov! xox

Babble at me:

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s